DONORS, FUNDERS, PARTNERS

 

 

Strategic Growth Partners

 

  • Imperial Foundation
  • Leacross Foundation
  • LIFT Philanthropy Partners
  • Suncor Energy Foundation

Workforce Development Partners
 

  • Alberta Construction Safety Association
  • Alberta Roadbuilders &Heavy Construction Association
  • ATB Financial - Edmonton Oliver Village Branch
  • Cranemasters
  • Leacross Foundation
  • Ledcor Group
  • Lehigh Hanson Materials Limited
  • Mammoet Canada Western Ltd.
  • Merit Contractors Association
  • Northwest Redwater Refinery
  • PCA
  • SMS Equipment
  • Suncor Energy Inc.
  • SureHire Occupational Testing
  • TFL Industrial

 

 

Student Support

  • Canadian Women’s Foundation
  • Grey Birch Foundation
  • Meg Energy
  • Suncor Energy Foundation
  • Union 52 Benevolent Society

Opportunities For Women In Construction Awareness Campaign Sponsors

Premier Sponsor -  CLAC
 

  • Mammoet Canada Western Ltd.
  • Shell Canada Ltd.
  • Total E&P Canada

 

 

 

Government
 

  • Alberta Aboriginal Relations
  • Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education
  • Alberta Human Services
  • Alberta Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour
  • Status of Women
  • The City of Edmonton, Family and Community Support Services
  • Western Economic Diversification Canada

Return to Top

 

 

 

WBF Employers of Choice
 

 

  • AECOM
  • AllType Electric
  • CEDA
  • City of Edmonton
  • Collins Industries
  • Concept Group
  • Delnor Construction Limited
  • Expocrete
  • Fillmore Construction Management Inc.
  • Fluor Constructors
  • Gateway Mechanical Services
  • Graham Brothers
  • Horizon Machine and Design
  • JSFL
  • Kiewit
  • Mainroad contracting
  • Mammoet Canada Western Ltd.
  • Morgan Construction & Environmental Ltd.
  • National Oilwell Varco
  • Northern Insulators
  • O’Hanlon Paving Ltd. 
  • Pembina Pipeline Corporation
  • Scott Builders
  • Silent Aire
  • Standard General
  • Stealth Energy
  • Stuart Olson 
  • Tarpon
  • TDT Crews
  • Teck Coal Limited
  • The Fath Group
  • Trotter and Morgan
  • URS Flint
  • Volker Stevins
  • Western Truck Body Manufacturing
  • WorleyParsonsCord Ltd.

Only the primary listings of the companies and organizations we work with have been listed; not their subsidiaries and departments.
 

Donors
 

  • ATB Financial Community Power
  • Alberta Roadbuilders & Heavy Construction Association
  • Christenson Development Inc. 
  • Edmonton Community Foundation
  • Fluor Canada Ltd.
  • Spruceland Properties Inc.

We thank those individuals who directed their United Way donation to Women Building Futures.

 

 

Supporters

 

 

 

  • Acklands Grainger
  • Air Liquide Canada Inc.
  • Alberta Gaming and Liquor Commission
  • AMRE
  • AR-JAYS Lawn & Garden
  • Edmonton Iron Workers’ Union Local 720
  • Gregg Distributors
  • International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local 146
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 424
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local No. 955
  • Merit Contractors Association
  • Parlee McLaws LLP
  • Praxair
  • Progressive Contractors Association of Canada
  • Ram Mechanical Plumbing & Heating
  • Sheet Metal Workers International Association Local 8
  • United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 488

 

 

 

 

WBF Workforce Employers
 

  • 5 Blue Process Equipment Inc.
  • A&A Trenching
  • ACE Vegetation Service
  • Acklands Grainger Inc.
  • Acorn Welding Ltd.
  • Action Electrical
  • Alberta Beach - Public Works
  • Alberta Cabinet Manufacturers
  • Alberta Modulars Inc.
  • Alberta Ready-Mix Concrete Association
  • ALCO Gas & Oil Production Equipment Ltd.
  • Alliance Excavating Ltd.
  • Alpine Heating Ltd.
  • Alstar Oilfield
  • Al’s Contracting
  • Alta Fab Structures Ltd
  • Altair Contracting
  • Altech Ind.
  • Always Plumbing & Heating 
  • Anderson Sheet Metal Ltd 
  • Aquarian Renovations
  • Aramark Services
  • Arpi’s North Inc.
  • APX Landscaping
  • Arrkann Trailer & RV Centre
  • Artistic Stairs
  • As Per Safety and Rescue
  • Aspen Custom Trailers
  • ATCO Structures & Logistics
  • Auburn Rentals
  • BAC Trailer Ltd.
  • Bailey’s Welding and Construction Inc.
  • Betcan BFI Constructors
  • BHP Billiton
  • Black and Mcdonald
  • Blacktop Paving Inc.
  • BMTR Ventures
  • Border Paving Ltd.
  • Boucher Contracting Ltd.
  • Bouchier Bradken Limited
  • Britco Building Systems Inc.
  • Broda Construction
  • Brookfield Residential Properties Inc.
  • Brytex Building Systems Inc.
  • Burlington Resources
  • CampCorp Canada
  • Canadian Power Pac
  • Canem Systems Ltd.
  • Canwest Projects Inc.
  • Capital City Contracting
  • Cargill Value Added Meats
  • Carillion Canada
  • Casey’s Woodwork Ltd.
  • Cat-Bar Excavating 
  • Central Energy Services
  • Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • CESSCO Fabrication and Engineering Ltd.
  • Chandos Construction Ltd.
  • Chemco Electrical Contractors Ltd.
  • Chown Electrical Contractors Ltd.
  • Clark Builders
  • Cleanit Greenit Composting System Inc.
  • Clear Skies Heating CMR Fabricators Ltd.
  • CNRL (Canadian National Resources Ltd.)
  • Coltek Energy Services Ltd.
  • Comfort Heating 1981 Inc.
  • Commercial Industries Ltd.
  • Connolly Construction
  • Cormode & Dickson\
  • Cox Mechanical Ltd.
  • Creative Electric Co. Ltd.
  • Dawson Wallace Construction Ltd.
  • DCR Canada Deason Inc.
  • DFI Diavik Diamond Mines Ltd.
  • Diesel Tech Truck Repair Ltd.
  • Dimma Heating Ltd.
  • Diversified Transportation Ltd.
  • Done-Rite-Here Homes
  • Double G Mechanical Ltd.
  • Eaton Ecco Heating Products Ltd.
  • Edmonton Ironworkers’ Union Local 720 
  • Edmonton Transit Mix
  • Enerflex
  • EOS Pipeline & Facilities Inc.
  • ESC Automation
  • Finning Canada
  • Fire Protection Inc.
  • First Student Canada
  • Fort McKay Group
  • Frontier Valve International Ltd.
  • Fuller Austin Inc.
  • Gar-Don Steel Industries Ltd.
  • Gary Carter Excavating Ltd.
  • GD Liquidators
  • Gemini Corporation
  • Genax Metal Manufacturing Limited
  • Get Wired Electrical Services Ltd.
  • GK Mech
  • GMC Contractors
  • Goldbar Contractors
  • Golderado Contracting
  • Golosky Trucking & Contracting LP
  • Good News Auto Ltd
  • Green Lantern Electrical
  • Greg’s Contracting Services Ltd.
  • Guest Controls Ltd.
  • Guthrie Mechanical Services Ltd.
  • Habberjam Mechanical Ltd.
  • Heart Lake First Nations Construction Ltd.
  • High Line Electrical Constructors Ltd.
  • High Velocity Equipment Training Ltd.
  • Hocan Industries
  • Houseworks Renovation & Landscape Construction
  • Hyduke Energy Services Ltd.
  • Igloo Prebuilt Homes
  • Imperial (Kearl)
  • Impreglon Coatings
  • Independent Electric & Controls Ltd.
  • Inland Kenworth
  • In-Line Flow Products Ltd
  • International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local 146
  • Jackal Electric Inc.
  • Jacobs Industrial Services
  • Jalco Industries Inc.
  • Jasper Constructors Ltd
  • Jasper Tank Manufacturing Ltd.
  • JD Electric
  • Jetco Mechanical Limited
  • JLE Electrical Ltd.
  • JV Driver Projects Inc.
  • Kel’s Electrical Contracting Ltd
  • Kitnuna Projects Inc.
  • Kitten Contracting Kingdom Kats Ltd.
  • KMC Mining Corporation
  • Krawford Construction Inc.
  • L.A. Brayer Industries Ltd.
  • Lafarge Canada Inc.
  • Laird Electric
  • Lakeshore Construction
  • Ledcor Industrial Projects Ltd.
  • Leder Steel
  • Lehigh Hanson Canada Region
  • Lister Ind. 
  • Machine Works Ind
  • Manderley Turfgrass
  • Mantels Plus More Custom Woodworking Ltd.
  • Marz Plumbing
  • Master Mechanical Plumbing and Heating
  • Maximum Impact Renovations
  • MCL Group
  • MetalBoss Technologies
  • Midas Edmonton
  • Milron Metal Fabricators Inc.
  • Milton-West Construction Ltd.
  • Mission Electric
  • Modus Structures
  • Mogo Electrical Services Ltd.
  • Motion Machinery Ltd.
  • Muth Electrical Management Inc..
  • Nardei Fabricators
  • Neidig Electric Ltd.
  • Newforce Energy Services
  • Nip’s Contracting Ltd.
  • Nordic Mechanical Services Ltd.
  • Nordic Systems
  • Norfab Manufacturing Inc.
  • Norwood Seniors Housing Association
  • NTL Pipelines
  • Omni Proactive
  • Omnilectric Electrical Services
  • Packers Plus – Edmonton Rapid Tool Development
  • Paradise Mechanical Services
  • Paradox Access
  • Park Derochie
  • Park Paving Ltd.
  • Patrik’s Water Hauling Ltd.
  • Parlee McLaws
  • Payneless Electric
  • PCL Constructors Inc.
  • Petrowest Corp
  • Phoenix Industrial Ltd.
  • Pidherney’s Trucking Ltd.
  • PME Inc.
  • PowerComm Inc.
  • Prairie Metal Ind.
  • Praxis Earthworks
  • Predator Plumbing & Heating Ltd.
  • Pride Oak Kitchens Ltd.
  • Provincial Electric Pro-Western Mechanical Ltd.
  • PSA Construction
  • PTI Group Inc.
  • Put It Up Construction
  • Pyramid Corporation
  • QSI Interiors Ltd
  • Rapid Transit Mix
  • RGM Contracting Inc.
  • Richardson Electric
  • Riese Built
  • Rio Tinto – Diavik Diamond Mines Inc.
  • RKT Contracting
  • Road Train Oilfield Transport Ltd.
  • Rotating Right Roy Industries
  • Royer Developments Ltd.
  • RWG Services
  • Safety Coordination Services
  • Saipem Canada
  • Schendel Mechanical Contracting Ltd.
  • Schneider Electric
  • Schroder Oilfield Services
  • Seed Hawk
  • Sheet Metal Workers’ International Association Local Union No.8
  • Shell Canada Limited 
  • Sinclair Electric
  • Sinclair Supply Ltd.
  • SK Welding Ltd. 
  • SRS Industrial
  • Solus Energy Services
  • Spanky’s Transit Mix Inc
  • Steelcraft Inc
  • Steelhead Welding Ltd
  • Stel-Marr Concrete Ltd.
  • Steeplejack
  • Sun Hills
  • Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Sureway Construction Management Ltd. 
  • Swamp Cats Ltd. 
  • Synergy Projects Ltd.
  • System One Manufacturing Inc.
  • T Leonard Electric Ltd. T&T Trucking Ltd. 
  • Tahk Projects Ltd.
  • Talisman Energy Inc.
  • Tarpon Energy Services Ltd.
  • TC Holdings Territorial Electric Ltd.
  • Tervita 
  • TFL Industrial
  • The Home Program 
  • The Neck
  • Tiger Electric Ltd.
  • T.K.O. Electrical Contracting Inc.
  • Totem Welding Co. Ltd.
  • TransAlta
  • Tri West Ind.
  • Trifab Metals
  • Truck Evolution
  • Two Girls and a Hammer
  • University of Alberta
  • Up-To-Code Mechanical Ltd
  • VanCo Builders Inc.
  • Venus Electric
  • Vets Sheet Metal 
  • Voice Construction
  • Waiward Steel Fabricators Ltd.
  • Wapiti Construction and Maintenance Services
  • Web Mechanical 
  • Weinrich Contracting Ltd.
  • Weiss-Johnson Heating, AirConditioning and Sheet Metal
  • Weldco-Beales Manufacturing
  • Western Camp Services
  • Westgrove Plumbing
  • Westways Contractors 
  • Westwood Electric
  • Wetaskiwin Ready Mix 
  • Whitemud Ironworks Ltd.
  • Wilco
  • Winroc
  • Woodtech Ventures Ltd
  • Ye Olde Plumber Ltd.

 

 

 

 

Return to Top