DONORS, FUNDERS, PARTNERS

DONORS

  • ATB Financial Community Power
  • Baytex Energy Corp.
  • Rennel Barrie
  • Sharon Bell
  • Victor Bohuslowski
  • Shawna Boreen
  • Arnold & Lillian Bradley
  • BC Hydro Employees’ Community Services Fund (HYDRECS)
  • Bruce Brockmann
  • Bill & Helen Chrapko
  • Paul Coates
  • Marguerite Cole
  • Bud Conroy
  • Iris Cummings
  • Anna Dawyd
  • Mary & William Dymianiw
  • Erika Earle
  • Zonia Ewanchuk
  • Fluor Canada 
  • Lenora Forseth
  • Joyce Georgopalis
  • Gail Gibbs
  • Alustaur Goodfellow
  • William & Pauline Guzak
  • Elmer & Laureen Haack
  • Barbara Hagensen
  • Sonia Hawreliak
  • Zonia Hawryluk
  • Kristine Huff
  • Anne Klok
  • Bernie Knierim
  • Sandeep Kumor
  • Russ & Lynn Lashuk
  • Laureate Gamma Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi
  • Shuiquiany Liao
  • Connie Loveday
  • Kelty Macleod
  • John Mader
  • Meg Energy
  • Joon Moon
  • Dan Mueller
  • Susan Nibourg
  • Patti Nordin
  • Simon Nottingham
  • Natalie Pilatzke
  • Georgette Saraceni
  • Nellie Seniw
  • John Steidl
  • Doug Stephens
  • Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Tamara Teawen
  • Tatyana Thachook
  • The Prestwich Fund at Edmonton Community Foundation
  • The Teach a Man to Fish Fund at Edmonton Community Foundation
  • Collin Tsui
  • United Way Alberta Capital Region, Donor Designated Program
  • United Way of Calgary, Donor Choice Program
  • Elizabeth Wolanski
  • Eva Wyszkowski
  • Orasia Yereniuk

    We thank those individuals who directed their United Way donation to Women Building Futures.

Return to Top

ASSOCIATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS

  • Canadian Women’s Foundation
  • The Prosser Charitable Foundation
  • Suncor Energy Foundation
  • Leacross Foundation

GOVERNMENT PARTNERS

  • Western  Economic Diversification
  • Alberta Aboriginal Relations
  • Alberta Culture and Community Spirit
  • Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education
  • Alberta Human Services
  • Alberta Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour
  • City of Edmonton, Family and Community Support Services
  • Status of Women Canada

Return to Top

TRAINING AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS

  • 5 Blue Process Equipment Inc.
  • A&A Trenching
  • ACE Vegetation Service
  • Acklands Grainger Inc.
  • Acorn Welding Ltd.
  • Action Electrical
  • AECOM
  • Alberta Enterprise and Advanced Education, Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training
  • Alberta Beach - Public Works
  • Alberta Construction Safety Association
  • Alberta Modulars Inc.
  • Alberta Ready-Mix Concrete Association
  • Alberta Roadbuilders & Heavy Construction Association
  • All-Type Electric
  • Alliance Excavating Ltd.
  • Alpine Heating Ltd.
  • Alta Fab Structures
  • Always Plumbing & Heating
  • Aramark Services
  • Arpi’s North
  • Arrkann Trailer & RV Centre
  • Artistic Stairs
  • As Per Safety and Rescue
  • Aspen Custom Trailers
  • Auburn Rentals
  • BAC Trailer Ltd.
  • BFI Constructors
  • Blacktop Paving Inc.
  • Border Paving Ltd.
  • Boucher Contracting Ltd.
  • Bradken Limited
  • Brytex Building Systems Inc.
  • CDN. Power Pac
  • Canem Systems Ltd.
  • Cargill Value Added Meats
  • Carillion Canada
  • Casey’s Woodwork Ltd. (Lethbridge)
  • Central Energy Services
  • Cenovus Energy Inc.
  • Cessco Fabrication and Engineering Ltd.
  • Chandos Construction Ltd.
  • City of Edmonton
  • CLAC (Christian Labour Association of Canada)
  • Clark Builders
  • Cleanit Greenit Composting System Inc.
  • CMR Fabricators Ltd.
  • CNRL (Canadian National Resources Ltd.)
  • Coltek Energy Services Ltd.
  • Comfort Heating Inc.
  • Commercial Industries Ltd.
  • Construction Owners Association of Alberta
  • Cormode & Dickson
  • Cox Mechanical Ltd.
  • Creative Electric Co. Ltd.
  • Dawson Wallace
  • Delnor Construction Ltd.
  • Diavik Diamond Mines Ltd.
  • Diesel Tech Truck Repair Ltd.
  • Done-Rite-Here Homes
  • Ecco Heating Products Ltd.
  • Edmonton Financial Literacy Society
  • Edmonton Ironworkers’ Union Local 720
  • Emeco
  • Expocrete
  • Finning Canada
  • Fillmore Construction Management Inc.
  • Fort McKay First Nations
  • Frontier Valve International Ltd.
  • Fuller Austin Inc.
  • Gateway Mechanical Services
  • Peterson Walker Chartered Accountants
  • Get Wired Electrical Services Ltd.
  • Gennaro Transport Training Ltd.
  • Golosky Trucking & Contracting Ltd.
  • Rob Graham
  • Graham Brothers Construction Group
  • Greg’s Contracting Services Ltd.
  • High Velocity Equipment Training Ltd.
  • Hyduke Energy Services Ltd.
  • IBBL (International Brotherhood of Boilermakers)
  • IBEW (International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers)
  • Imperial Oil Limited
  • Independent Electric & Controls Ltd.
  • International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local 146
  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 424
  • Jackal Electric Inc.
  • Jasper Constructors
  • Jasper Tank Manufacturing Ltd.
  • Jetco Mechanical Ltd.
  • JLE Electrical Ltd.
  • JV Driver Projects Inc.
  • KMC Mining Corporation
  • Kiewit Energy Canada Corp.
  • Kingdom Kats Ltd.
  • Kitnuna Projects Inc.
  • Krawford Construction Inc.
  • L.A. Brayer Industries Ltd.
  • Lafarge Canada Inc.
  • Ledcor Industrial Projects Ltd.
  • Lehigh Hanson Materials Limited
  • MacEwan University
  • Mammoet Canada Western Ltd.
  • Manderley Turfgrass
  • Mantels Plus More Custom Woodworking Ltd.
  • Master Mechanical Plumbing and Heating
  • Merit Contractors Association
  • Milron Metal Fabricators Inc.
  • Milton-West Construction Ltd.
  • Mogo Electric
  • Motion Machinery Ltd.
  • Muth Electrical Management Inc.
  • NAIT
  • National Oilwell Varco
  • Nordic Mechanical Services Ltd.
  • O'Hanlon Paving Ltd.
  • Olds College
  • Omnilectric Electrical Services
  • Paradise Mechanical Services
  • PCL Constructors Inc.
  • Pembina Pipeline Corporation 
  • Peterson Walker LLP Chartered Accountants
  • Phoenix Industrial Ltd.
  • Pidherney’s Trucking Ltd.
  • Praxair Predator Plumbing & Heating Ltd.
  • Put It Up Construction
  • Pyramid Corporation
  • QSI Interiors Ltd.
  • Rapid Transit Mix
  • Rotating Right Inc.
  • Safety Coordination Services
  • Sheet Metal Workers’ International Association Local Union No.8
  • Shell Canada Limited
  • Sinclair Supply Ltd.
  • SK Welding Ltd.
  • Solus Energy Services
  • Spanky’s Transit Mix Inc.
  • Spectrum Safety Services
  • Steelcraft Inc.
  • Stel-Marr Concrete Ltd.
  • Suncor Energy Inc.
  • SureHire Occupational Testing
  • Sureway Construction Management Ltd.
  • Swamp Cats Ltd.
  • System One Manufacturing Inc.
  • T&T Trucking Ltd.
  • T.Leonard Electric. Ltd.
  • Talisman Energy Inc.
  • Teck Coal Limited
  • Territorial Electric Ltd.
  • The Home Program
  • The Neck
  • Truck Evolution
  • United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters Local Union 488
  • University of Alberta
  • UPS
  • Waiward Steel Fabricators Ltd.
  • Weiss-Johnson Heating, Air-Conditioning and Sheet Metal
  • Western Canada Fire & First Aid Inc.
  • Western Truck Body Manufacturing
  • Whitemud Ironworks Ltd.
  • WorleyParsonsCord Ltd.
  • Ye Olde Plumber Ltd.

Only the primary listings of the companies and organizations we work with have been listed; not their subsidiaries and departments.

Return to Top