New Class 1 Driver Program! Register online or call 780 452 1200.

Close Announcement

Meet Our Many Partners

We know that by working with others, we can extend our reach and provide vital programs and services to even more Canadian women. The partners, supporters and donors listed below are just some of the many organizations who are playing a significant role in helping us build extraordinary futures for women.


STRATEGIC PARTNERS

Alberta Construction Safety Association, Alberta Motor Transportation Association, Alberta Roadbuilders & Heavy Construction Association, BuildForce Canada, Canadian Women’s Foundation, City of Edmonton, CLAC, Government of Alberta, Government of Canada, Imperial, LIFT Philanthropy Partners, Mammoet Canada Western Ltd., Merit Contractors Association, North West Refining, Suncor, SureHire Occupational Testing and TransCanada.


WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS

Acklands Grainger, Air Liquide Canada Inc., Alberta Carpenters Training Fund, Alberta Ironworkers Apprenticeship and Training Plan (Local 720), Canadian Natural, Canadian Women’s Foundation, Christenson Developments, Heat & Frost Insulators Local 110, International Brotherhood of Boilermakers Local 146, International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 424, International Union of Operating Engineers Local No. 955, Leacross Foundation, Northern Gateway Pipelines, North West Redwater Partnership, Parlee McLaws LLP, Plains Midstream Canada, Progressive Contractors Association of Canada, Sheet Metal Workers International Association Local 8, Shell Canada Ltd., Total E&P Canada, TransCanada, United Association of Plumbers & Pipefitters Local Union 488, Borger Group of Companies, Fath Group of Companies, O’Hanlon Paving, Standard General, AECOM, Mainroad, Volker Stevin, Ledcor, City of St Albert, City of Spruce Grove, Parkland County, City of Stony Plain, KLS Earthworks, Kinder Morgan Trans Mountain Expansion Project, Lehigh Hanson, Fillmore Construction, Graham Brothers, Pembina, Canem, RTL-WestCan Group of Companies, Caron Transport 



Employers of Choice

  • AECOM
  • Alberta Highway Services
  • AllType Electric
  • Altapro
  • AltaSteel
  • ATCO
  • BFI Constructors
  • Binder Construction
  • Borger Group
  • Brock Canada
  • CEDA
  • Chandos Construction
  • City of Edmonton
  • City of Spruce Grove
  • City of St Albert
  • CN
  • Collins Industries
  • Corrpro
  • Delnor Construction
  • Enbridge
  • Fath Industries
  • Fillmore Construction
  • Finning
  • Fluor Constructors
  • Gateway Mechanical
  • Hoistings Ltd.
  • Horizon Machine and Designing
  • Ideal Contract Services
  • Independent Electric
  • Jackal Electric
  • JV Driver
  • Keyera
  • Kiewit
  • KLS Earthworks
  • Leader Mechanical
  • Leduc Plumbing & Heating
  • Loblaw
  • Local 110
  • Mainroad
  • Mammoet
  • MCG Construction
  • Nason Contracting Group LTD
  • Norwest Construction
  • NuEnergy
  • O'Hanlon
  • Paragon Ventilation
  • Payneless Electric
  • PCL
  • PCL Energy
  • Pembina
  • Pembina-Sherwood Park
  • PermaCorp Industrial

 

  • PPC Paragon Fusion Clad
  • Provincial Electrical
  • Pyramid
  • RAM Mechanical
  • Residential Maintenance Services
  • RH Construction Services
  • Ridge Development Corp
  • Rowes Construction
  • Saipeim Canada
  • Sarens Canada
  • Seneca Electrical
  • Sherwood Air
  • Sierra Flooring
  • Silent-Aire
  • Sinclair Electric
  • Smyth Stolarz Construction
  • Spiffy Clean Company
  • St. Albert School Board
  • Standard General
  • Star Mechanical
  • Steelcraft
  • Stellar Electrical
  • Strathcona County
  • Strike Group
  • Stuart Olson
  • Studon
  • Suncor
  • Supreme Steel
  • Tarpon Energy
  • Taurus Construction
  • TCL Supply
  • Technicanic Limited
  • Territorial Electric
  • Tradesmen Enterprise
  • Transalta
  • Transonic Electrical
  • United Rentals
  • United Safety
  • University of Alberta
  • Up to Code Mechanical
  • Volker Stevin
  • Waiward
  • Weathermakers
  • Weinrich Contracting
  • Weldwork Fabricators Inc
  • Whitemud Ironworks
  • Willbros
  • WillowRidge Construction
  • Wood Craft
  • WorleyParsonsCord

EMPLOYERS

  • AECOM
  • Able Contracting
  • All Type Electric
  • Alpine Heating
  • Alta Steel
  • Always Plumbing & Heating
  • Artizan Energy Solutions
  • Batten Industries
  • Big Puma
  • Binder Construction
  • Bison Technical
  • Blanket Irrigation
  • Boardwalk
  • Boilermakers(Shell-Scotford)
  • Boyce Builders
  • Brewsters
  • Brock Canada
  • Brookfield Residentials
  • C & M Plumbing
  • Cachon
  • Canem
  • CEDA
  • City of Edmonton
  • Clark Builders
  • Clearskies Heating
  • CN Rail
  • CNRL
  • Collins Steel
  • CPP
  • CSM Compressor
  • D & D Contracting
  • Delnor Construction
  • Diamond V Construction
  • Diavik Mine ER
  • Diversified Transportation
  • Dolo's Tile & Hardrood
  • DR Steel
  • Driving Force
  • Edmonton Exchanger
  • Epcor
  • Equipment Operator
  • Expocrete
  • Fath Group
  • Fath(O'Hanlon)
  • Fillmore Construction
  • Flatiron
  • Fluor Constructors Canada
  • Foothills Creamery
  • Fraser Electric
  • Friend's Company
  • FRP
  • G & J Parking Lot Maintenance
  • Gateway Trailer Repairs
  • Hawkeye Line Locators
  • Heavy North
  • Impact Auto Auctions
  • Imperial
  • Independent Electric
  • Indie Sheet Metal Ltd.
  • Jackal Electric
  • Jetco Mechanical
  • JV Driver
  • KBR Wabi
  • KBR Wabi - Fort Hills
  • Larch Mechanical
  • Leader Mechanical
  • Ledcor
  • Ledcor-Fort Hills

 

  • Leduc Plumbing & Heating
  • Loblaw
  • Local 110
  • Mainroad
  • Mammoet
  • MCG Construction
  • Nason Contracting Group LTD
  • Norwest Construction
  • NuEnergy
  • O'Hanlon
  • Paragon Ventilation
  • Payneless Electric
  • PCL
  • PCL Energy
  • Pembina
  • Pembina-Sherwood Park
  • PermaCorp Industrial
  • PPC Paragon Fusion Clad
  • Provincial Electrical
  • Pyramid
  • RAM Mechanical
  • Residential Maintenance Services
  • RH Construction Services
  • Ridge Development Corp
  • Rowes Construction
  • Saipeim Canada
  • Sarens Canada
  • Seneca Electrical
  • Sherwood Air
  • Sierra Flooring
  • Silent-Aire
  • Sinclair Electric
  • Smyth Stolarz Construction
  • Spiffy Clean Company
  • St. Albert School Board
  • Standard General
  • Star Mechanical
  • Steelcraft
  • Stellar Electrical
  • Strathcona County
  • Strike Group
  • Stuart Olson
  • Studon
  • Suncor
  • Supreme Steel
  • Tarpon Energy
  • Taurus Construction
  • TCL Supply
  • Technicanic Limited
  • Territorial Electric
  • Tradesmen Enterprise
  • Transalta
  • Transonic Electrical
  • United Rentals
  • United Safety
  • University of Alberta
  • Up to Code Mechanical
  • Volker Stevin
  • Waiward
  • Weathermakers
  • Weinrich Contracting
  • Weldwork Fabricators Inc
  • Whitemud Ironworks
  • Willbros
  • WillowRidge Construction
  • Wood Craft
  • WorleyParsonsCord

HOW TO PARTNER

If you are interested in learning more about partnering with or donating to WBF, please contact us for more information. By phone 780 452 1200 or by filling out the form below.